Masterclass Team

Tommaso Giovannini

World Champion
Nicknames:
Crazy Horse ๐ŸŽ & Tommy
Country:
Italy ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น
Coming from:
Lugo, Italy
Residence:
Los Angeles, USA
Date of Birth:
21.08.1995
Height:
188 cm
Age started:
8 (2003)
Best World Ranking:
1 (2019)
Languages:
Italian, English & French
Masterclass Support:
Click here

About Tommy

I think that Iโ€™m one of the most special players of the tour. You either love or hate me, but Iโ€™m a crazy horse you know! Iโ€™m genuine and non political correct, I just want to see this sport huge! And I have a big love for freedom & for the nice places of this earth!

Professional skills

Aggressive Game
0%
tactical strategy
0%
Mental strength
0%
Endurance
0%

My favorite movie & TV serial

The Lord of the Rings & Lost

My favorite book

"The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair" by Joรซl Dicker

My favorite drink

Champagne

Questions to Tommy

What is your favorite tournament?

Aruba … because it’s simply the best!

How and why did you start playing Beach Tennis?
I started to play BT in Marina di Ravenna because it was the main place for the sport at that time.
ย 
What is your favorite sport besides Beach Tennis?
Tennis … because itโ€™s the most complete and spectacular sport.
ย 
Do you have any role models in the sport world?
Roger Federer represents everything I would love to be, and also Gianmarco Tamberi.
ย 
What is the goal in your Beach Tennis career?
To be honest, so far I achieved all my goals: be number one, win the World Championships, and win Aruba (twice ๐Ÿ˜‰). Now my goal is to create the biggest league ever of BT tournaments in the USA, and for sure to be the number one in this as well ๐Ÿ˜‰
Sign up for the Beach Tennis Masterclass, where Tommy and other pro players will share their tips and secrets to improve your game.

Tommy's favorite products

racket: Sexy - The Dominator
clothes: Sexy

More facts about Tommy

Greatest successes:

๐ŸŒ๐Ÿ† World Champion 2021

๐Ÿฅˆ Vice World Champion 2018/2019

๐Ÿฆฉ๐Ÿ† Aruba Champion 2018 & 2022 (everything with Nikita Burmakin)

๐Ÿฅ‡ Winner of SS Gran Canaria 2023 (with Doriano Beccaccioli)

Coach:

Michele Folegatti (for BT)

Sponsors:

My main sponsor is the “Sexy Brand”.

Management:
No, I don’t have a manager.
ย 
Projects:
I want to create the biggest league ever of Beach Tennis tournaments in the USA.
ย 
Double partner:
No permanent partner at the moment
ย 
Mixed double partner:
No permanent mixed-partner at the moment neither
ย 
ITF profile:

Tommy's photo gallery

WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner