Masterclass Team

Nikita Burmakin

World Champion
Nicknames:
Mago & Davai
Country:
Russia 🇷🇺
Coming from:
St. Petersburg, Russia
Residence:
St. Petersburg, Russia
Date of Birth:
30.03.1989
Height:
192 cm
Age started:
22 (2011)
Best World Ranking:
1 (2018/19/20/21/22)
Languages:
Russian, English, French and a bit Italian & Portuguese
Masterclass Support:
Click here

About Nikita

I have been doing sports all my life … since my father took me to the Tennis court when I was 5 years old. I cannot imagine my life without competitions. This is the thing that I love most ❤️💪.

I could not become a professional Tennis player. Then I switched to Volleyball … but I was too short 😂🙈 So, I played both sports quite well! Then I got to know Beach Tennis, and it gave me the chance to compete on an international level, which was my dream since I was a kid. I enjoy the process of practicing and improving, and maybe that’s why I could make some top results living in a cold country and having limited training possibilities.

I am happy to see that our sport is growing fast, and I am enjoying to be part of it. Viva Beach Tennis!!! 🤩

Professional skills

Aggressive Game
0%
Mental strength
0%
speed
0%
coolness
0%

My favorite athletes

Roger Federer & Pete Sampras

My favorite food

spicy pizza salami 🍕🔥🌶️

My favorite movie/TV series

Mission: Impossible

Questions to Nikita

What is your favorite tournament?

The World Championships … because it is the most important tournament of the year! It always has a special “electric atmosphere” and highest pressure. I love competition & I enjoy these moments a lot!

How & why did you start playing Beach Tennis?
I have a Tennis & Volleyball background. I participated in the opening ceremony of the first indoor beach club in Russia in 2011, and there I saw Beach Tennis for the first time. As it was perfect mix for me, I immediately fell in love with this sport and started playing.
 
What is your favorite sport besides Beach Tennis?
Tennis & Volleyball
 
Do you have any role models in the sport world?
Roger Federer & Pete Sampras 🤩💪
 
What is the goal in your Beach Tennis career?
I have already won the most important titles in BT, and I have been number 1 in the world ranking every year since 2018. So my goal is to stay in the top as long as I can, and see from this perspective how our great sport is growing & developing ❤️💪🚀

Nikita's favorite products

racket: Drop Shot - Power 2.0
clothes: Drop Shot

More facts about Nikita

Greatest successes:

🌍🏆 World Champion in doubles (with Tommy Giovannini) in 2021 & in mixed doubles (with Daria Churakova) in 2016 and (with Flaminia Daina) in 2023

🦩🏆 2x Champion in Aruba (with Tommy Giovannini) in 2018 & 2022

🥇 World Cup Champion

🥇 European champion in doubles (with Sergey Kuptsov) in 2019 & mixed doubles (with Daria Churakova)

Coach:

Me 😉

Sponsors:

My main sponsor is Dropshot.

Management:
Me 😉
 
Projects:
I am offering clinics & exhibitions.
 
Double partner:
Andre Baran
 
Mixed double partner:
I don’t have a permanent mixed double partner
 
ITF profile:

Nikita's photo gallery

News & Updates

Subscribe for the Beach Tennis Newsletter by Maraike Biglmaier

Language
WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner