Masterclass Team

Nicolas Gianotti

World Champion
Nicknames:
Nico & "Poulpe" (octopus 🐙)
Country:
France 🇫🇷
Coming from:
Guadeloupe, France
Residence:
Balneário Camboriú, Brazil
Date of Birth:
17.02.1998
Height:
190 cm
Age started:
16 (2014)
Best World Ranking:
1 (2023/24)
Languages:
French, English, Portuguese & a bit Italian
Masterclass Support:
Click here

About Nico

I love this sport … I play more for fun than for the victory!

I can eat like 2kg in one meal! 😂😂😂

I can stay 1 week in my bed to sleep 😴

I hate to train because I just love to play!

Professional skills

Aggressive Game
0%
Speed
0%
Coolness
0%
Volume when cheering
0%

My favorite movies & TV serials

Lord of the Rings, Marvel & Grey's Anatomy

My favorite book

biographies of athletes

My favorite hobbies

playing card games, watching sports & TV serials

Questions to Nico

What is your favorite tournament?

Reunion Island: It’s my house and my public!

Where & why did you start playing Beach Tennis?
In Guadeloupe! I began to play for fun on the beach with all my friends.
 
What is your favorite sport besides Beach Tennis?
Tennis & Padel – sports similar to BT with a ball and a racket.
 
Do you have any role models in the sport world?
No, I don’t have.
 
What is the goal in your Beach Tennis career?
To become World Champion and to be number 1 in the World Ranking!

Nico's favorite products

clothes: NOX
racket: NOX - NG17

More facts about Nico

Greatest successes:

🌏🏆 World Champion 2023 with Mattia Spoto
🌏🥈 Vice World Champion 2022 with Mattia Spoto
🥇 European Champion 2022 with Theo Irigaray in men’s doubles & 2022 in mixed doubles with Marie Hoarau
🏆 Champion of ITF Sand Series events in Brasilia 2021 & Gran Canary Islands 2022 (both with Mattia Spoto)

Coach:

Danny Cirella

Sponsors:

My main sponsors are NOX. My other sponsors are Wepiggy, SFR & Prudence Creole.

Management:
Duo Manager
 
Projects:
I am offering clinics & exhibitions. In the future I would like to create a BT academy and maybe a BT school.
 
Double partner:
 
Mixed double partner:
 
ITF profile:

Nico's photo gallery

News & Updates

Subscribe for the Beach Tennis Newsletter by Maraike Biglmaier

Language
WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner