Masterclass Team

Mattia Spoto

World Champion
Nickname:
Matty
Country:
Italy ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น
Coming from:
Bologna, Italy
Residence:
Brazil
Date of Birth:
09.10.1999
Height:
183 cm
Age started:
15 (2015)
Best World Ranking:
1 (2023/24)
Languages:
Italian, English & a bit Portuguese
Masterclass Support:
Click here

About Matty

I really love this sport! โค๏ธ I used to play Tennis when I was younger but I had to stop for some reasons. My family supported me as much as they could … without them I couldnโ€™t start to play BT! When I stopped to play Tennis, they were sad because they loved it a lot … but now they start to love BT, and I will do everything to make them proud & give them something back, that I couldn’t do in my Tennis career before!

Right now I am living the life that I always dreamed of ๐Ÿคฉย 

And one more thing about me โ€ฆ I love to play black jack in the casino ahah ๐Ÿคฃ๐Ÿ˜Ž

Professional skills

static shots
0%
Mental strength
0%
talent
0%
confidence
0%

My favorite drink

Gin Tonic

My favorite book

"Rafa: My Story" by Rafael Nadal

A secret about me

My lucky charm ๐Ÿ˜‰

Questions to Matty

What is your favorite tournament?

The World Cup in Rio with the national Italian team because the atmosphere is incredible, and I love to play in a team.

How & why did you start playing Beach Tennis?
In Italy! I always played BT when I was very young (like with the age of 6 to 8 years), but my family didnโ€™t know, that I could play this sport also in the winter. So I started to play Tennis. And when I discovered that it was possible to play this fantastic sport all year long, I started to play also in the winter (when I finished my Tennis career). Then with 15/16 years of age, I started focusing on BT ๐Ÿ˜
ย 
What is your favorite sport besides Beach Tennis?
Padel … because it’s very funny and we can play on a good level without having trained a lot for it.
ย 
Do you have any role models in the sport world?
No, I donโ€™t have real role models … but my favorite athletes are Messi & Nadal!ย 
ย 
What is the goal in your Beach Tennis career?
To win the World Championships!
Sign up for the Beach Tennis Masterclass, where Matty and other pro players will share their tips and secrets to improve your game.

Matty's favorite products

racket: Heroe's - Omnia
clothes: Heroe's

More facts about Matty

Greatest successes:

๐ŸŒ๐Ÿ† World Champion 2023 with Nicolas Gianotti
๐ŸŒ๐Ÿฅ‡ World Cup Champion 2022 with Team Italy
๐ŸŒ๐Ÿฅˆ Vice World Champion 2021 & 2022
๐Ÿฅ‡ย  European Champion 2021 with Doriano Beccaccioli
๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ† 4x Italian Champion

Coach:

Danny Cirella

Sponsors:

My main sponsor is Heroe’s. I signed my contract until 2025 with them ๐Ÿคฉ. My other sponsors are Glipper, Rams & LTF.

Management:
No management.
ย 
Projects:
I am offering clinics & exhibitions. In the future I would like to have my own BT school.
ย 
Double partner:
ย 
Mixed double partner:
ย 
ITF profile:

Matty's photo gallery

WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner