Masterclass Team

Giulia Gasparri

5x World Champion
Nicknames:
Gaspa, Gasparella & Giuli
Country:
Italy 🇮🇹
Coming from:
Lugo, Italy
Residence:
Itu, Brazil
Date of Birth:
31.10.1991
Height:
168 cm
Age started:
23 (2014)
Best World Ranking:
1
Languages:
Italian, English & Portuguese
Masterclass Support:
Click here

About Giulia

I am living the “Beach Tennis life” exactly in the period when the trend sport developed into a real sport, and now into my profession. I consider myself lucky for this!

I couln’t live without sport in my life. I love competition and I am always challenging myself. I think it’s the best way to improve myself!

Although my life is always around the world playing Beach Tennis, I really love having a quiet life going out to dinner, going to the cinema and being on the sofa watching my favorite TV serials, and drinking a glass of wine.

In addition to shopping, one of my hobbies is cooking. I love cooking, but unfortunately I almost never have time to do it.

I love animals and especially dogs. If it were up to me I would take them all under my roof at home 😍

Professional skills

Aggressive Game
0%
Technique
0%
mental strength
0%
Training effort
0%

My favorite hobby

shopping

My favorite nail color

neon pink

A secret about me

When I was young I dreamed of becoming a doctor

Questions to Giulia

What is your favorite tournament?

The first World Championships, that I won with Ninny in Terracina in the 2021 … because she is special to me. And even though she injured her knee during the final, she stayed on the court to fight with me because in that moment, not even the pain could stop her.

When & why did you start playing Beach Tennis?
Well, I started playing BT with my dad & his friends when I was 10 years old. But I only started playing on the pro tour in 2014 because I was playing on the pro tour in Tennis before.
 
What is your favorite sport besides Beach Tennis?
I love also Tennis & Soccer! Soccer, because I’ve been watching football since I was very young, and I’m a huge fan of A.C Inter 💪🏼 … and Tennis is my first love and I think it’s the most beautiful sport in the world 🤩
 
Do you have any role models in the sport world?
Roger Federer 😍 I have been a Tennis player for many years and he has always been my role model … because of his style, his respect for everything, and because of the person he has always been on and offside the court!
 
What is the goal in your Beach Tennis career?
Making history in the sport, and being an inspiration & role model for all who look up to me ❤️

Giulia's favorite products

racket: Heore's - Revenge
clothes: Heroe's

More facts about Giulia

Greatest successes:

🌍🏆 5x World Champion (2015, 2017, 2018, 2021, 2022)

🥇European Champion: several times

🇮🇹🏆 World Cup Champion with Team Italy

Coach:

Doriano Beccaccioli

Sponsors:

My main sponsor is Heroe’s. My other sponsors are Noene & Sizen.

Management:
Solera Sport
 
Projects:
No big projects yet. But I am offering clinics all around the world.
 
Double partner:
 
Mixed double partner:
Marco Faccini & Doriano Beccaccioli
 
ITF profile:

Giulia's photo gallery

News & Updates

Subscribe for the Beach Tennis Newsletter by Maraike Biglmaier

Language
WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner