Masterclass Team

Diego Bollettinari

Best World Ranking #10
Nicknames:
Dieguz, Bull, Tractor
Country:
Italy 🇮🇹
Coming from:
Ferrara, Italy
Residence:
Bologna, Italy
Date of Birth:
31.07.1994
Height:
176 cm
Age started:
10 (2004)
Best World Ranking:
10 (2022)
Languages:
Italian, English & Portuguese
Masterclass Support:
Click here

About Diego

I was a dental technician, and for many years I did both … Beach Tennis and work.

You can find me on TikTok as well: @diegobollettinari_bt

Professional skills

Aggressive Game
0%
Technique
0%
Speed
0%
Teamplayer
0%

My favorite athletes

Rafa Nadal & Cristiano Ronaldo

My favorite meal

Cappelletti di zucca al ragù

My favorite hobby

PlayStation

Questions to Diego

What is your favorite tournament?

The tournament, which we used to have in Cervia … because it has an incredibile atmosphere, and it was in Italy when Beach Tennis was born there.

How and why did you start playing Beach Tennis?
I played for the first time in Lido di Spina (Italy). I started during the school vacation at the beach with my friends.
 
What is your favorite sport besides Beach Tennis?
Soccer, Basketball and Tennis … I like sports in general, but these three sports I played a little bit in my life already, and I really like them.
 
Do you have any role models in the sport world?
Rafa Nadal and Cristiano Ronaldo! I like their mentality and focus inside and outside the court/field.
 
What is the goal in your Beach Tennis career?
To win a BT400 event!

Diego's favorite products

racket: Heroe's - Kepler
clothes: Heroe's

More facts about Diego

Greatest successes:

🇮🇹🥇 Italian Champion 2021

🥈 2nd place at the BT400 Kazan (Russia) 2021

Coach:

Danny Cirella

Sponsors:

My main sponsor is Heroe’s.

Management:
Solera Sport
 
Projects:
I give lessons in Italy at the “Dock Sport Village” in Ferrara. When traveling to tournaments all around the world, I’m organizing clinics there as well.
 
Double partner:
I don’t have a permanent partner at the moment.
 
Mixed double partner:
Ninny Valentini for the tournaments in Italy – for the ITF Tour I don’t have a permanent mixed partner.
 
ITF profile:

Diego's photo gallery

News & Updates

Subscribe for the Beach Tennis Newsletter by Maraike Biglmaier

Language
WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner