Masterclass Team

Flavia Muniz

2x Pan American Champion
Nicknames:
Muralha & Flavinha
Country:
Brazil 🇧🇷
Coming from:
Rio de Janiero, Brazil
Residence:
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date of Birth:
08.11.1978
Height:
161 cm
Age started:
30 (2008)
Best World Ranking:
4 (2013)
Languages:
Portuguese & English
Masterclass Support:
Click here

About Flavia

My life is 100% Beach Tennis. I breathe this sport, and I do everything for it to grow harmoniously and become an Olympic sport one day.

Professional skills

Defending Game
0%
Technique
0%
Teamplayer
0%
Endurance
0%

My favorite hobby

playing with my dog "Domani"

My favorite book

"Beach Tennis para elas e eles" by Flavia Muniz e Elias do Brasil

My favorite nail color

red ... because it doesn’t get to dirty in the sand

Questions to Flavia

What is your favorite tournament?

Aruba … because I won there twice & the atmosphere is just amazing!

How and why did you start playing Beach Tennis?
In Rio 2008. One tennis friend invited me with a small group to play one new and “different “ sport.
 
What is your favorite sport besides Beach Tennis?
Tennis … because I played all my life!
 
Do you have any role models in the sport world?
Serena Williams … because she was a fighter & so strong mentally!
 
What is the goal in your Beach Tennis career?
To come back in the Top 10!

Flavia's favorite products

racket: KONA - Rocket Yellow
clothes: KONA

More facts about Flavia

Greatest successes:

🥇 2x Pan American Champion (2014 & 2021)

🦩🏆 Champion in Aruba 2010 & 2013,

🏝️🏆 Champion in Reunion Island in 2012 & 2013

Sponsors:

My main sponsor is Kona. My other sponsors are Genial Investimentos and Rogerio Figueira – Cirurgião Plástico.

Management:
Luana Muniz
 
Projects:
I have one Beach Tennis school at Ipanema Beach in Rio de Janeiro called “Flavia Muniz Beach Tennis”.
 
Double partner:
I have no permanent partner.
 
Mixed double partner:
I don’t have a permanent mixed partner neither.
 
ITF profile:

Flavia's photo gallery

News & Updates

Subscribe for the Beach Tennis Newsletter by Maraike Biglmaier

Language
WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner