Masterclass Team

Maraike Biglmaier

World Champion
Nicknames:
Mara, Biglhammer, Bigli, Blonde
Country:
Germany ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
Coming from:
Berlin, Germany
Residence:
Berlin, Germany
Date of Birth:
27.07.1987
Height:
168 cm
Age started:
24 (2011)
Best World Ranking:
1 (2015/16/19)
Languages:
German, English, Spanish & a bit Portuguese
Masterclass Support:
Click here

About Maraike

I am a former Tennis player, who directly fell in love with Beach Tennis when I tried it for the first time. I love the vibes which our sport stands for … beach vibes combined with very athletic sport … which not only became my passion, but also my profession ๐Ÿ˜

I am happy to see Beach Tennis growing every day, and I am giving my best on & offside the court to support this development! See you at the beach ๐Ÿ˜‰

Professional skills

Aggressive Game
0%
Defending Game
0%
Patience on court
0%
Volume when cheering
0%

My favorite food

I love aรงaรญ & a good Italian pasta

My favorite drinks

A fresh coconut or a good Caipirinha ๐Ÿ˜‰

A secret about me

I am a Reiki master

Questions to Maraike

What is your favorite tournament?

Aruba!!! The atmosphere is amazing there. But I also love the tournament on Reunion Island.

What is your favorite sport besides Beach Tennis?
I like racket sports in general, and I also enjoy running & yoga. When being in the right place I really like kite surfing & skiing as well.
ย 
How and why did you start Beach Tennis?
I started playing Beach Tennis in 2011, when I was studying in Vienna. A friend from Tennis invited me to play, and I really liked it. In the beginning it was more like a fun & sporty get-together with friends, and not a pro sport for me yet. That slowly changed in 2013/2014.
ย 
Do you have any role models in the sport world?
Many!!! Roger Federer is one of them.
ย 
What is the goal in your Beach Tennis career?
I have reached many of my goals already … one long term goal of me is, to leave my footprint in this sport ๐Ÿ™‚
Sign up for the Beach Tennis Masterclass, where Maraike and other pro players will share their tips and secrets to improve your game.

Maraike's favorite products

racket: NOX - MB10
clothes: NOX

More facts about Maraike

Greatest successes:

๐ŸŒ๐Ÿ† World Champion 2019 (with Rafaela Miiller)

๐Ÿฆฉ๐Ÿ† Champion in Aruba 2014 (with Camilla Ponti), 2015 (with Patty Diaz), 2018 (with Rafaela Miiller)

My sponsors:

My main sponsor is NOX. I signed my contract in April 2022 and it runs until the end of 2023. My other sponsor is b-on, it is an online store for beach tennis equipment in Germany/Europe.

Management:
I don’t have a manager
ย 
My projects:
As the founder and owner of BT4U I have my focus not only on playing on the pro tour, but also on bringing the sport to another level offside the court. I am also running a Beach Tennis Club in Berlin, Germany. Moreover, I created an educational program for the German Tennis Federation to train becoming Beach Tennis coaches.
ย 
Double partner:
no permanent partner
ย 
Mixed double partner:
no permanent mixed partner
ย 
ITF profile:

Maraike's photo gallery

WordPress Cookie Plugin by Real Cookie Banner